Alerts for: Thebacha Region including Ft. Smith - Salt River Reserve

Statements

4:32 PM MDT Wednesday 30 July 2014
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Thebacha Region including Ft. Smith - Salt River Reserve

Forest fire smoke will create a health risk.

A large area of forest fires continues to burn around Great Slave Lake with recent satellite imagery showing the thickest smoke to the north of the lake.

Winds will strengthen this morning from the south ahead of a developing low pressure centre and should bring some improvement to Yellowknife. As the low passes to the east late this afternoon winds will gradually switch around to the north and usher in higher smoke concentrations leading to a deterioration in air quality. Winds are expected to remain from the north until Friday morning.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk. If you, or someone in your care, develop symptoms, reduce strenuous outdoors activities where ever possible until the air quality improves.

Issued jointly by Environment Canada and the Northwest Territories departments of environment and natural resources and health and social services

Stay connected