Alerts for: Ft. Providence Region including Kakisa - Chan Lake

Statements

3:52 PM MDT Tuesday 29 July 2014
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Ft. Providence Region including Kakisa - Chan Lake

Forest fire smoke will create a health risk.

A large area of forest fires remain north of Great Slave Lake with smaller fires north of Fort Smith and east of Lutsel K'e. Recent satellite images show a large area of smoke over much of the Yellowknife, Fort Providence and North Slave regions.

Into Wednesday morning wind will strengthen from the south ahead of a developing low pressure centre and should bring some improvement to Yellowknife. Areas south of Great Slave Lake, and Yellowknife, are likely to see smoke return Wednesday night as the low passes by and winds come from the north.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk. If you, or someone in your care, develop symptoms, reduce strenuous outdoors activities where ever possible until the air quality improves.

Issued jointly by Environment Canada and the Northwest Territories departments of environment and natural resources and health and social services

Stay connected