Alerts for: Killarney - Pilot Mound - Manitou

Statements

3:35 PM CDT Saturday 29 August 2015
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Killarney - Pilot Mound - Manitou

Poor air quality expected Saturday night.

Smoke from forest fires over Western Canada and the northwestern us will continue to drift eastward with the westerly winds aloft. A plume of thicker smoke over Saskatchewan will spread across Southwestern Manitoba this evening which will lead to poor air quality with air quality health index values rising to the 4 to 7 range. Conditions should improve slightly on Sunday as upper level winds back more to the southwest.

Due to the smoky conditions, individuals living in or travelling to the above noted areas are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with current air conditions. In these current conditions, even healthy individuals may experience sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, manitobans are encouraged to:

- limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity; if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity.

- reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area.

- turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors.

- keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials.

People at higher risk include young children, the eldery, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and therefore should avoid as much exposure to smoke as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call health links-information sante at 204-788-8200 or 1-888-315-9257 (toll free). More information on the health effects of smoke is available at WWW.GOV.MB.CA/HEALTH/PUBLICHEALTH/ENVIRONMENTALHEALTH/SMOKE.HTML.

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: